Privacy Policy

Baby on the Move, a trade name and trademark of The Quality Group BVBA, a private limited liability company, with registered address at Nijverheidsstraat 21, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, Belgium, Enterprise and VAT number BE 0682.473.093, RPR Gent (district Dendermonde) and its legal successors (hereinafter ‘BOTM’) is committed to process your personal data with the utmost care and is committed to take the necessary measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unjustified modification and, in general, to comply with the legal provisions related to the protection of personal data.

BOTM processes your personal data taking into account the following principles: fairness, lawfulness, transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality.

By way of this privacy policy BOTM would like to inform you of:

  • which personal data is collected and how;
  • for which purposes your personal data is used;
  • how the personal data is protected;
  • to which parties the personal data is disclosed;
  • whether or not your personal data is transferred abroad; and
  • how long the data is stored.

Furthermore it will be explained how you can exercise your rights related to the collected information.

This transparency ensures that you are able to take informed decisions when transferring your personal data. By making use of the website or by transferring your personal data in any other way, you unconditionally and irrevocably agree with the provisions of this privacy policy. Before making an order through the webshop you will also be asked to tick an opt-in box stating that you agree with this privacy policy.

BOTM can modify this privacy policy at any time. BOTM will publish the latest version of its privacy policy on its website. It is advisable to consult this privacy policy periodically. In case of significant modifications which require your consent following the applicable laws, BOTM will explicitly inform you and await your consent.

Date of the last update of this privacy policy: 12 March 2019.

Which personal data is collected and how?

BOTM limits the collection of personal data to what is necessary to comply with the purposes mentioned below.

BOTM can process the following personal data of the customers of the webshop:

Name;
Gender;
Telephone number;
Address/country of residence;
Bank account and further details (if applicable);
Email address;
IP-address;
Family composition.

If you subscribe to the newsletter, BOTM will in principle only process your name and email address. However, you may have voluntarily provided other personal data (as mentioned above) to BOTM.

If you are a contractor, BOTM is processing the following personal details:

Company name;
Telephone number;
Fax number;
Address;
Email address;
Bank account number and further details.

In this context BOTM is also referring to its cookie policy which can be found through this link: cookie policy.

You may have submitted your personal data to BOTM through this website or the webshop, through the email address info@babyonthemove.com, through its social media pages (www.instagram.com/babyonthemove_com, www.facebook.com/babyonthemove, www.pinterest.com/babyonthemove), through the contact form on the website www.babyonthemove.com, or in any other way.

Please remember to inform BOTM about a modification of your personal data if this information is relevant for BOTM. BOTM is on its turn committed to keep your personal data accurate and to modify your data if it is aware of changes.

If you prefer not to transfer (some) personal data BOTM may not be able to deliver the requested product or services (adequately).

If you would transfer personal details of third parties, you guarantee the consent of such third parties with such transfer.

For what purposes is BOTM using your personal data?

If you are a customer, BOTM uses your personal data mainly to be able to deliver the requested product and for a sound customer management. As such BOTM can courier the product to your house, send you an invoice etc. Hence BOTM needs the information to be able to execute the agreement. BOTM keeps a database of its customers.

Also in BOTM’s relation with contractors, personal data will mainly be used to execute the agreement and in general ensure the proper execution of the contractor/subcontractor-relationship. BOTM keeps a database of its contractors. It is using the bank details to pay the fees etc.

Furthermore, BOTM uses personal data to optimise its services. As such the BOTM website www.babyonthemove.com is using Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel in order to collect statistics about the browsing behaviour of visitors. This is based on the legitimate interest of BOTM and/or your consent.

Your details can also be used to promote other products to you and to inform you of trivia related to the products, the Baby on the Move brand or related products of third parties. You can also be informed of a special offer or other news from time to time. In such case (also based on the legitimate interest of BOTM and/or your consent), you can at any time request BOTM to no longer send such information without giving a specific reason. You may use the ‘unsubscribe’ button or contact BOTM through the contact details mentioned below.

Moreover, BOTM uses your data to comply with the legal provisions applicable to it and to safeguard its rights (e.g. in case of a claim it will use your personal data to send you the necessary communication).

Lastly your personal data will be disclosed to the competent authorities if they would request to do so.

BOTM will inform you prior to the submission if allowed by the applicable laws.

If BOTM would process your data on a different basis or for another purpose, it will transfer a priori all relevant information related hereto and will ask your consent if required.

BOTM is not making use of computer-controlled programs to make decisions related to your personal data and profiling.

Which protection measures does BOTM have implemented?

BOTM has implemented administrative (such as the use of passwords), organisational (e.g. appropriate method of storage, periodic back-ups), as well as technical (e.g. antivirus programs, SSL certificate on the website) measures to protect your personal data. However, it is impossible to guarantee a completely secure transmission of data through the internet and electronical storage of data.

BOTM is committed to continue to take the appropriate measures, always taking into account the specific nature and size of its activities.

BOTM’s website can contain links, plug-ins to external websites. If you transfer your personal data to those websites, the privacy rules of such websites apply and those parties will act as controllers.

To which parties does BOTM disclose your personal data?

BOTM discloses your data to external parties helping BOTM execute its services (e.g. courier, external accountant). BOTM is committed not to share its customer database with third parties that are not related to the sound execution of its services, such as competitors or commercial partners with similar or related products.

BOTM might conduct direct marketing on behalf of third parties if it deems that these campaigns are sufficiently related to its own products and services, and potentially beneficial to you as a customer. You can opt out of these communications at any time, using the below contact details or using the unsubscribe button.

BOTM will ensure that if needed the appropriate arrangements, such as processors agreements, are in place to protect your privacy rights.

Is your personal data transferred abroad?

BOTM may transfer your personal data abroad and even outside the EU/EEA. In case of such a transfer we will ensure that the appropriate measures (e.g. EU-US Privacy Shield) have been taken to safeguard your personal details and to guarantee your rights regarding your personal data.

How long does BOTM store your personal data?

BOTM will not store your personal data longer than necessary.
Information gathered for the execution of an agreement with BOTM, BOTM will retain your personal data for 3 years after the latest transaction with you.

If you (also) agreed to receive promotions and general information related to the products, related products of third parties or the Baby on the Move brand in general, through a newsletter or any other medium, your name and email address are stored until you unsubscribe.

Furthermore, BOTM stores the necessary personal data to comply with the applicable legal provisions such as the fiscal provisions related to the storage of data (obligation of retention of 7 years). BOTM is also retaining the necessary details to protect its rights in case of claims.

Which rights do you have?

You have several rights:

  1. Right to access and right to obtain a copy
    At any time you can request to access your personal data and other information. BOTM will subsequently send you a free copy within a reasonable time.
  2. Right to rectify, erase, restrict and withdraw
    Furthermore you can request to rectify or erase your personal data or to restrict or withdraw your consent related to the (/a certain) use or processing (if applicable).
  3. Right to object
    In certain circumstances you can object if you have sound and lawful reasons to do so.
  4. Right to data portability
    You have the right to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such data to another controller.
    This all within the framework and limits of the applicable laws.

Applicable laws and Jurisdiction

Belgian laws apply to this privacy policy and the processing of your personal data.
In case of disputes, BOTM prefers an open discussion with an amicable settlement. In case such an amicable settlement would not be reached, the courts of the district of the registered office of BOTM will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Contact

If you would have questions, would like to submit a request or a complaint related to the processing of your personal data, please contact BOTM through info@babyonthemove.com. You can also reach BOTM through normal mail through its registered office: Baby on the Move, The Quality Group BVBA, Nijverheidsstraat 21, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, Belgium or through the contact form on the website.

BOTM will reply as soon as possible and in any case within thirty (30) working days.

If necessary, you can always lodge a complaint with the competent authorities. For Belgium this is the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. number +32(0)22744800 or Fax number +32(0)22744835 and email address contact@adp-gba.be.